AI skills matrix for engineering teams: which program each role needs

AI Skills Matrix for Engineering Teams: Who Needs Which Program

Table of Contents

Written by the AgileFever editorial team. Program details were checked against the live program pages in October 2026. We provide corporate AI training. The example is illustrative, uses our public US prices and listed hours, and the approach works with any provider.

A common mistake in team AI training is buying one program for everyone. Engineers who will build agents need depth. Testers need a different skill set from product owners. A sponsoring executive needs a few days, not eight weeks. A skills matrix fixes this by matching each role to the smallest program that changes their work.

Short answer. List the roles on your team, decide what each must be able to do after training, and match each to a program by hours and cost. In our illustrative 24-person example the matrix comes to $20,650 at public US prices, versus $48,000 if everyone took the 74-hour BootCamp at $2,000.

Step 1: match roles to programs

Role What they must be able to do Program Hours Price (US)
Sponsoring leader Judge AI proposals and set risk appetite AI Transformation for Business Leaders 16 $1,000
Architect Defend platform, cost and security choices GenAI & Agentic AI for Solution Architects 16 $450
Engineer building AI features Build and deploy agents and RAG systems GenAI and Agentic AI BootCamp 74 $2,000
Platform or MLOps engineer Run and monitor models and LLM apps MLOps, LLMOps and Agentic AI Ops BootCamp 60 $2,000
Full stack developer Review and test AI-written code GenAI & Agentic AI for Full Stack Developers 12 $450
QA or test engineer Test AI features and generate tests GenAI & Agentic AI for QA and Test Engineers 12 $450
DevOps engineer Automate infrastructure and incident work safely GenAI & Agentic AI for DevOps Engineers 12 $450
Product owner Scope AI features and design evaluations GenAI & Agentic AI for Product Owners and Product Managers 12 $450
Project or program manager Plan and report AI work GenAI & Agentic AI for Project & Program Management 12 $450

Step 2: price a real team

The table below uses an invented team of 24 people. Replace the headcounts with your own.

Group People Program Total fee Total hours
Sponsoring leader 1 Business Leaders $1,000 16
Architects 2 Solution Architects $900 32
Engineers building AI features 4 GenAI and Agentic AI BootCamp $8,000 296
Platform and MLOps engineers 2 MLOps BootCamp $4,000 120
Full stack developers 6 Full Stack course $2,700 72
QA and test engineers 3 QA course $1,350 36
DevOps engineers 3 DevOps course $1,350 36
Product owners 2 Product Owners course $900 24
Project or program manager 1 Project and Program Management course $450 12
Total 24 $20,650 644
Fees by group in the example

US dollars, public prices

Engineers building AI features$8,000
Platform and MLOps engineers$4,000
Full stack developers$2,700
QA and DevOps engineers$2,700
Leader, architects, product and program roles$3,250

Additional discounts are available. Contact us to know more.

If all 24 people took the 74-hour BootCamp at $2,000, the fees would be $48,000 for 1,776 hours. The matrix costs less than half and spends the long hours only where people will use them. It is not automatically the better plan: some teams prefer one shared program for a common language. That choice is yours.

Step 3: sequence it in waves

Wave Who Why first
1 Sponsor, architects, product owners They set scope, standards and acceptance criteria before building starts
2 Engineers building AI features, plus a project lead They need the standards from wave 1 to build against
3 QA, DevOps, platform and full stack They test, deploy and review what wave 2 builds
4 Everyone else Wider rollout once a pilot has shown results

Prerequisites to plan for

  • Most role courses need the free 6-hour Python for AI course first, so schedule it before wave starts.
  • About $10 of API credit per learner covers the hands-on labs in several role courses.
  • Private cohorts are possible for teams. Group pricing depends on team size and tailoring, so ask for a quote.

Measure before you start

Pick two or three delivery measures, such as lead time and cycle time, and record a baseline. Our guide on measuring training impact explains how, and the Center of Excellence post shows where the matrix fits in a bigger plan. To build the budget case, read how to pitch an AI upskilling budget. To discuss a private cohort, use the contact page.

Questions people ask

Should everyone start with Python for AI?

Anyone in a role course should have the Python for AI prerequisite or equivalent. Leaders and architects who will not write code still complete it, so they can read code and talk to engineers.

Can one program serve a mixed team?

It can, but the people at the edges of the range get less from it. Matching roles to programs usually costs less and fits better.

How do we know who needs the long programs?

Look at who will build and deploy AI systems in the next two quarters. Those people need depth. Others need enough to review, test, scope or sponsor the work.

AgileFever

Contact Us

    By checking the box, you consent to receive registrations, class reminders, updates, support text messages from AgileFever at the provided number. Message and data rates may apply. Message frequency varies (typically 1–2 msgs/week). To end messaging from us, you may always reply with STOP. You may also reply with HELP for more information. Check Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.